PUPPETSPLOITATION

Years ago, puppeteers Jenny Campbell and Yelena Zhelezov suggested that Bobbindoctrin hold a puppet festival and invite a variety of artists to produce short works for the puppet stage.  The resulting collection of new works would be presented as a group show in a nightclub, the symbolic birthplace of Bobbindoctrin.  This concept was accepted with enthusiasm and expanded into an annual event, as it addresses the Bobbindoctrin goal of introducing artists of all backgrounds to puppetry arts.  Over the years, the Festival has been host to a variety of local and national artists who believe, as we do, that puppetry is a powerful means of expression, not merely a diversion for children.

The Bobbindoctrin Annual Puppet Slam PUPPETSPLOITATION continues to challenge artists to produce works of visionary puppetry.  And we intend to keep the tradition alive for many years to come.  Perhaps next year will be the year that you decide you are ready to take the plunge and experiment with a short puppetry work of your own.  You will experience the hardships and trials of any theatrical production, augmented by the stark reality of having to build all your actors from scratch, but you will also experience the ecstatic gestalt of many art forms coalescing into one powerful theatrical experience.  The slam takes place the first two weekends of April, and proposals must be submitted by February 15th each year.

Here is the history of puppet slam entries:

2012

Arachnobat  by Paedarchy Puppets
Jane Foreman, Rachel George, Chris Crawford, Batman, Jackie Tarics, Amy Maddox, and Caroline Trevino, with special thanks to Isaac Arch, Catherine Woodward, and Berenice Sunchilt.

The Time Is Not Now  by Katie Jackson
Puppets built by Elisabeth Jackson and Katie Jackson.  Soundtrack by Stane Hubert.  Performed by Elisabeth Jackson, Katie Jackson and Joel Orr.

Toiletry  by The Lowys
Written, built and performed by David C. Lowy, Jane Lowy and Orion Serendipity Lowy.

Hex  by Camella Clements
Puppetry by Camella Clements, Nicholas Constantine, Patrick McGowen, Joe Wozney.  Music by Ted Conway.  Foley by Karen Imas.  Special thanks to Matthew Tantillo, Annie Powers, Katy Heinlein, Katie Jackson, Kevin Taylor, Jenny McClure, Lauren Collignon and Lisa Simon.

Another Day in Hell  by Joel Orr
Puppets designed by Katie Jackson and built by her, Elisabeth Jackson, Joel Orr and Camella Clements.  Performed by Katie Jackson and Joel Orr.

Fire is a Bad Puppet  presented by Joel Orr
With clips from Free Advice by Joel Orr with pyrotechnics by George Hixson (1990), Freakin’Amazing City by Dennis Clay, Larry Olivarez and Joel Orr with music selected by Kevin Bakos (1998), and Rot by John Harvey with Mildred’s Umbrella Theatre Company (2007).

2011

Tommy  written, built and performed by Justin Dunford and Joel Orr.

Shrinking Socks  by Katie Jackson
Performed by Katie Jackson and Walt Zipprian, cinematography by Natali, edited by Christopher Daniello.

Reign Subterraneo  by Stalina Villarreal
Puppets by Katie Jackson, directed and edited by Stephanie Saint Sanchez, music by Two Star Symphony.  Performed by Katie Jackson, Jeanie Lowe and Stalina Villarreal.

Dante’s Inferno  by Sean Meredith
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

Beast Baby Hospital  by Camella Clements
Built by Garrett Arnold and Camella Clements with help from Alika Herreshoff, Karen Imas, Melissa Bauman, Teresa O’Connor, Nick DiFonzo, Jenny McClure, Matthew Tantillo, Stephanie Lienhard, Jenny Nuzzo and Robin Ziegler.  Music by Mattew Tantillo.  Lighting by Kevin Taylor.  Performed by Justin Dunford, Karen Imas, Jasmine Wise, Lindsay Peyton, and Camella Clements.  Special thanks to Seth Mittag, Jessica Scott, and Kevin Taylor.

Finger Puppets Everywhere  by Laura Heit
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

Unicycle Baby Guy  by Matty Sidle
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

BAMPH!  by Kevin Taylor
Built by Kevin Taylor, Melissa Baum, Nick DiFonzo, Alika Herreshoff, Kevin Taylor and Robin Ziegler.  Performed by Justin Dunford, Alika Herreshoff, Jenny Nuzzo, and Ashley Maclean.  Music by Andrew Lienhard.

Swizzle  by Walt Zipprian
Performed by Wayne Barnhill and John Dunn.  Art direction by Katie Jackson. Edited by Mark Carrier.  Directed by Walt Zipprian.

The Mania of Bonaparte: A One-Sided Epistolary Romance  by Paedarchy Puppets
Paedarchy Puppets: Sarah Andreef, Sophie Asakura, Robin Babb, Chris Crawford, Ciaran Finlayson, Rachel George, Abby Kvinge, and Will Schorre.

Harker  by Tony Giordano, Jason Murphy & Scott Shoemaker
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

 Live Shrimp Puppet Show  written, built and performed by The American Consumer Consortium.

2010

The Man Who Knows Presents: THE BEASTS OF INDIA, ONE NIGHT ONLY   by Kevin Taylor
Performed and built by Garrett Alan Arnold, Eddie Chavez, Camella Clements, Justin Dunford, and Kevin Taylor.  Music by Andrew Lienhard.

Everloving  by Steven Johnson
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

Stilettos, Wedges and Flats—Oh My!  by Bits n’ Pieces
Performed and built by David Culloty and Jenny McClure, with Camella Clements and Karen Imas performing.

Nameless in the Mouth  by Camella Clements.
Performed and built by Camella Clements, Andrew Lienhard, Stephanie Lienhard and Lissa Villamin.

Herd  by Mike Mitchell
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

La Nina Que Fue Golpeada Por Un Rayo: A Day of the Dead Puppet Show  by Ciaran Chelloveck
Built and performed by Ciaran Chelloveck, Rachel George and Madeline Scholl, with Holly Mayor and Nik Crawford performing and with build support from Will Schorre.  Music by Chris Crawford.  Special thanks to Malcolm and Hattie Finlayson, Bill and Lisa George, Karen Imas, and Stephanie Lienhard.

Mary Anning and Her Monsters  by Laura Heit
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

The Supplicant  by Justin Dunford and Joel Orr
Performed and built by Justin Dunford, Karen Imas, and Joel Orr, with build support from Robin Ziegler.

The Dalang/Mockery  by Katie Jackson
Performed and built by Justin Dunford, Elizabeth Jackson, Katie Jackson, Natali Leduc and Joel Orr.  Music by The Free Radicals and Space City Gamelan.

The Metal Kings  by Katie Jackson
Performed and built by Katie Jackson and Bart Nunn.

Ola’s Box of Clovers  by Genevieve Anderson
Distributed by Handmade Puppet Dreams.

2008

We Ate the Tortoise (Part 1)  by Jenny Campbell.
Performed by Jenny Campbell, Camella Clements, Christopher Daniello, Christina Dobrescu, Brian Irwin and Cassie Manley.  Built by by Jenny Campbell, Camella Clements, Christopher Daniello, Allika Herreshoff, Brian Irwin, Katie Jackson, and Cassie Manley.

MEATMAN by Ciaran ChelloveckPerformed and built by Ciaran Chelloveck, Spike Beckett and Dorian Electra.  Special thanks to Malcom Finlayson.

When the Blood Comes  by Jenny McClure
Performed and built by Brooke Bailey, Nick DiFonzo and Jenny McClure.  Special thanks to David Culloty.

Decanted Spirits by Kevin Taylor
Performed and built by Justin Dunford, Aaron Jackson, Kevin Taylor and Robin Ziegler

The Right to Keep and Be Arms by Joel Orr
Performed and built by Eddie Chevez and Joel Orr.

We Ate the Tortoise (Part 2)  by Jenny Campbell.
Performed by Jenny Campbell, Camella Clements, Christopher Daniello, Christina Dobrescu, Brian Irwin and Cassie Manley.  Built by by Jenny Campbell, Camella Clements, Christopher Daniello, Allika Herreshoff, Brian Irwin, Katie Jackson, and Cassie Manley.

 

Reading is Power – Wow! by Katie Jackson
Built by Katie Jackson.  Performed by Katie Jackson and Cary Winscott.  Edited by Joel Orr.

And Earth Buried Wire, Bat by David Barr
Performed and built by David Barr, Sebastian Forray, Nozomi Nakabayashi and Evan Salas Vargas.

It’s Intelligent! by Joel Orr
Performed and built by Joel Orr.

2007

Dexter and His Blues Monkeys  by Dexter Simon.
Performed by Dexter Simon.

Box Guts by Lindsay Kayser and David Barr.
Performed by Daniel Adame, David Barr, Lindsay Kayser and Chris Pennell

Ethel and Rasputin by Francesca Marquis
Performed by Tatum Clinton-Selin, Elizabeth Marquis and Francesca Marquis.

Sealu’s Sideshow by Chelsea Luna
Performed by Chelsea Luna, David Sears and Ashley Turner, with a nod to Marcel Duchamp.

Flowers from the Fields, by Et Viola Theatre
Performed by Hermine Benard, Sandra Tapia, Vero Schlumberger and Laurence Sebeyran, with sounds from The Free Sound Project.

The Man Who Knows by Kevin Taylor
Performed by Camella Clements and Kevin Taylor.

Rosalita’s Dead Man by Brad McEntire
Performed by Brad McEntire.

But They Are Weak by Richard XXXXXXXX
Performed by Justin Dunford, Joel Orr and Robin Ziegler.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s